Friday, September 15, 2017
[…] Respondents Hennepin County and the Commissioner of Human Services opposed Braylock’s petition.

We are convinced that the pre-amendment and post-amendment versions of subdivision 2(d) require the petitioner to meet only a burden of production.  In both versions of the statute, the ultimate burden of persuasion remains at all times with the party opposing the petition to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that a full or provisional discharge should be denied.  Compare Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2008) (amended 2010) (“The party opposing discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence.”), with Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2010) (“If the petitioning party has met this burden [the burden of going forward with the evidence], the party opposing discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be denied.”).  Because the 2010 amendment to subdivision 2(d) did not substantively change the law by altering the burden of production or burden of persuasion applied to petitions for discharge under Chapter 253B, we conclude that the amendment merely clarified preexisting law.