Friday, September 15, 2017
[…] Since that time, the classification of juvenile delinquency cases as a matter distinct from any civil or criminal matter has been reinforced.  We clarified this distinction in In re the Welfare of K.A.A. when we stated “[w]e are unable to agree with any contention that article 6, section 3 of the Minnesota Constitution gives the district court jurisdiction over juveniles” because we concluded that “the legislature had the clear intent to make laws dealing with juvenile delinquency sui generis.”  410 N.W.2d 836, 838 n.4 (Minn. 1987).  And, in 2006, the Legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 484.01, subd. 1 (2004), to state that the district courts have “original jurisdiction in the following cases:  . . . the jurisdiction of a juvenile court as provided in chapter 260.”  Act of July 1, 2006, ch. 260, art. 5, § 16, 2006 Minn. Laws 707, 778 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 484.01, subd. 1 (2008)).