Thursday, September 14, 2017
[…] We concluded that all of Townsend’s claims were barred by Knaffla and affirmed his conviction. 

In 2002, Townsend filed his second petition for post-conviction relief, arguing that on direct appeal we had incorrectly applied the harmless error test.  We analyzed Townsend’s claim substantively and again affirmed his conviction.

In 2006, we affirmed the denial of Townsend’s third post-conviction petition because all of his claims were barred by Knaffla.  .

In this post-conviction appeal, Townsend argues that the 2005 amendment to Minn. Stat. § 590.01 (2008) is not constitutional.  The amendment added the provision that “[a] petition for post-conviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence,” as well as a statutory time limit for filing post-conviction petitions.